Patchouli Oil Guide
Patchouli Oil is found in...
- Body Wash & Cleanser (38)
- Bar Soap (30)
- Bath Oil/Salts/Soak (20)
- Body Oil (17)
- Bubble Bath (12)
- Facial Moisturizer/Treatment (9)
- Facial Cleanser (8)
- Shampoo (8)
- Liquid Hand Soap (8)
- Fragrance For Women (7)
- Shaving Cream (Men's) (7)
- Body Mist (7)
- Air Fresheners (7)
- Hand Cream (7)
- Massage Oils and Lotions (6)
- Body and Foot Scrub (6)
- Mask (5)
- Shaving Cream (5)
- Insect Repellents (5)
- After Shave (5)
- Deodorants (Women's) (5)
- Bath & Shower (General) (4)
- Foot Moisturizer (3)
- Laundry Detergent (3)
- Soap (General) (3)
- Facial Scrub (3)
- Anti-Aging (3)
- Hair Spray (2)
- Styling Gel/Lotion (2)
- Moisturizer with SPF (2)
- Body Powder (2)
- Sunscreen SPF 15 and Above (2)
- Hair Care (General) (1)
- Glass and Surface Cleaner (1)
- Kitchen Cleaners (1)
- Fragrance For Men (1)
- Leave-In Conditioner (1)
- Lip Balm (1)
- Fabric Softener (1)
- Makeup Remover (1)
- Eye Makeup Remover (1)
- Eye Cream & Treatment (1)
- Deodorants (Men's) (1)
- Deodorants & Antiperspirants (General) (1)
- Shampoo Plus Conditioner (1)
- Body Firming Lotion (1)
- Baby Shampoo (1)
- Skin Care Kits (1)
- Skin Toners (1)
- Automatic Dishwasher (1)
- All Purpose Cleaner (1)
- Acne Treatment (1)
More information on Patchouli Oil...
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species from the genus Pogostemon and a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet (about 0.75 metre) in height and bearing small pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia and is now extensively cultivated in Caribbean countries, China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, West Africa and Vietnam.
The scent of patchouli is heavy and strong. It has been used for centuries in perfumes and continues to be so today. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). In Assamese it is known as xukloti.
Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their oils and all are known as 'patchouli' oil, but P. cablin is considered superior....
Products containing Patchouli Oil
Body Wash & Cleanser containing Patchouli oil...
Body Wash & Cleanser not containing Patchouli oil...
Keep Me Informed
Sign up to get our weekly email with site updates and product recommendations.



















