Home » Ingredients » Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Guide

Found any surprises?
Let others know.
?
8.0

Cocamidopropyl betaine raises a low level of health concern because:

  • This ingredient is suspected of causing immunotoxicity, according to sources compiled by Scorecard (www.scorecard.org)
  • This ingredient is suspected of causing skin or sense organ toxicity, according to sources compiled by Scorecard (www.scorecard.org)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is found in...

More information on Cocamidopropyl Betaine...

From Wikipedia

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[2][3][4] It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash....

Products containing Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Showing only:

Keep Me Informed

to get our weekly email with site updates and product recommendations.