Home » Ingredients » Phenoxyethanol in Ingrown Hair Treatment

Phenoxyethanol in Ingrown Hair Treatment Guide

Found any surprises?
Let others know.
?
4.0

Phenoxyethanol raises a medium level of health concern and is of regulatory concern because:

  • This ingredient is suspected of causing developmental toxicity, according to sources compiled by Scorecard (www.scorecard.org)
  • This ingredient is suspected of causing reproductive toxicity, according to sources compiled by Scorecard (www.scorecard.org)
  • This ingredient is suspected of causing skin or sense organ toxicity, according to sources compiled by Scorecard (www.scorecard.org)
  • This ingredient has been restricted for use in cosmetics in Japan.

Phenoxyethanol is found in...

More information on Phenoxyethanol in Ingrown Hair Treatment...

From Wikipedia

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines, and pharmaceuticals as a preservative....

Products containing Phenoxyethanol in Ingrown Hair Treatment

Showing only:

Keep Me Informed

to get our weekly email with site updates and product recommendations.