Home » Ingredients » Octinoxate in Skin Care

Octinoxate in Skin Care Guide

Found any surprises?
Let others know.
?
0

Octinoxate is of regulatory concern because:

  • This ingredient meets the criteria used to identify Substance of Very High Concern in the European Union's REACH program and is being prioritized for replacement by safer alternatives.
  • This ingredient has been restricted for use in cosmetics in Japan.

Octinoxate is found in...

More information on Octinoxate in Skin Care...

From Wikipedia

Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Tinosorb OMC, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars....

Products containing Octinoxate in Skin Care

Showing only:

Keep Me Informed

to get our weekly email with site updates and product recommendations.