Home » Ingredients » Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in Shampoo

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in Shampoo Guide

Found any surprises?
Let others know.
?
8.0

sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is of regulatory concern because:

  • This ingredient has been restricted for use in cosmetics in Japan.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is found in...

More information on Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in Shampoo...

From Wikipedia

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is an ionic surfactant derived from sarcosine, used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam and foam wash products.

In molecular biology experiments, sarkosyl is used as an inhibitor of the initiation of DNA transcription....

Products containing Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in Shampoo

Showing only:

Keep Me Informed

to get our weekly email with site updates and product recommendations.